KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

LIMIT SWITCH

Polish translation: łącznik krańcowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LIMIT SWITCH
Polish translation:łącznik krańcowy
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

13:38 Dec 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: LIMIT SWITCH
Devices with a metallic float can be fitted with a LIMIT SWITCH to monitor flow rates.
W celu kontroli natężenia przepływu urządzenia z pływakiem metalowym mogą być wyposażone w ??? (łącznik krańcowy - za słownikiem naukowo-tech.??)
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
tak
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
OK
MA
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wyłącznik krańcowy
AleksanderS
4tak
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tak


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
OK
MA

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyłącznik krańcowy


Explanation:
zobacz znaczenia słowa "switch" w słowniku na ONET.PL: m.in. "łącznik, przełącznik, rozłącznik, wyłącznik".

Wygląda na to, że przy "limit switch" autorzy słownika nieco namącili, zapominając jaką funkcję spełnia takie urządzenie.

AleksanderS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 78