KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

no return valve

Polish translation: zawór zwrotny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no return valve
Polish translation:zawór zwrotny
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

18:25 Dec 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: no return valve
A no return valve is fitted in the device head in low volumeflow meters to prevent liquids returning from the pipeline.
W głowicy przepływomierza niskobjętościowego wbudowany jest ZAWÓR BEZZWROTNY?? zabezpieczający przed cieczami napływającymi ponownie z rurociągu
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
zawór zwrotny; zawór jednokierunkowy
Explanation:
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

"Zawór zwrotny DELTA RUF pracuje tylko w jednym kierunku."

"Zawór zwrotny
zabezpiecza przepompownię przed cofaniem się pompowanego medium."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
OK, dzięki
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zawór zwrotnyRoman Palewicz
4zawór zwrotny; zawór jednokierunkowy
leff


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zawór zwrotny


Explanation:
słownik naukowo-techniczny

Roman Palewicz
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
10 hrs

agree  Krzysztof
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zawór zwrotny; zawór jednokierunkowy


Explanation:
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

"Zawór zwrotny DELTA RUF pracuje tylko w jednym kierunku."

"Zawór zwrotny
zabezpiecza przepompownię przed cofaniem się pompowanego medium."


    Reference: http://www.apv.com.pl/komponenty/delta%20RUF-VPN.htm
    Reference: http://www.ekol-unicon.com.pl/html/przepompownie/przepompown...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
OK, dzięki
MA