KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

French inches

Polish translation: cale francuskie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:French inches
Polish translation:cale francuskie
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

13:59 Jan 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: French inches
przy : mesh screen selection
Number of French inches
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
cale francuskie
Explanation:
The French inch and the English inch are not the same—a French inch is equal to 1.0638 English inches
http://home.att.net/~tom.brodhead/points.htm

... A French inch (poule) is slightly larger than an English inch. English inch = 25.40 millimeters French inch = 27.07 millimeters www.time4watches.com/Watch Terms by Letter/ Letter%20L.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dobrze wiedzieć, nie wiedziałem, że istnieją takowe...
MA

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cale francuskieJacek Krankowski
4cal francuski
Natalie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cale francuskie


Explanation:
The French inch and the English inch are not the same—a French inch is equal to 1.0638 English inches
http://home.att.net/~tom.brodhead/points.htm

... A French inch (poule) is slightly larger than an English inch. English inch = 25.40 millimeters French inch = 27.07 millimeters www.time4watches.com/Watch Terms by Letter/ Letter%20L.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Dobrze wiedzieć, nie wiedziałem, że istnieją takowe...
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cal francuski


Explanation:
... A French inch (poule) is slightly larger than an English inch. English inch = 25.40 millimeters French inch = 27.07 millimeters A ligne is ½ of a French inch. ...
www.time4watches.com/Watch Terms by Letter/ Letter%20L.htm

Ale nie moge tego znalezc na stronach polskich...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529