KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

multiple thermistors

Polish translation: wiele (kilka) termistorów


17:03 Jan 4, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Madical
English term or phrase: multiple thermistors
the air circulates past the sensor module that contains multiple thermistors used for temperature control and high temperature cutout alarms. After the air circulates within the infant compartment, it is then drawn down through a slot in the controller’s end of the main deck and back to the impeller. When the access panels are open, the air flows up past the opening, creating a warm air curtain that minimizes the drop in air temperature in the closed environment.
Magda
Polish translation:wiele (kilka) termistorów
Explanation:
Termistor, opornik półprzewodnikowy o oporności elektrycznej zależnej w znacznym stopniu od zmian temperatury. Termistory stosowane są m.in. do stabilizacji napięcia, kompensacji zmian temperatury, w czujnikach temperatury

Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wiele (kilka) termistorów
Andrzej Lejman
4liczne termistoryRoman Palewicz
4zestaw termistorów
leff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zestaw termistorów


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wiele (kilka) termistorów


Explanation:
Termistor, opornik półprzewodnikowy o oporności elektrycznej zależnej w znacznym stopniu od zmian temperatury. Termistory stosowane są m.in. do stabilizacji napięcia, kompensacji zmian temperatury, w czujnikach temperatury



Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
67 days

agree  Anna Bittner
427 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liczne termistory


Explanation:
Ewentualnie "wielokrotne termistory"

Roman Palewicz
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 298