KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

cutting gap

Polish translation: rozstaw ostrzy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting gap
Polish translation:rozstaw ostrzy
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

10:19 Jan 10, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cutting gap
If the gap is too small, loosen the lock nuts and unscrew the bolts a bit. Then using the nuts pull the adjustment ring outwards before retightening the lock nuts. Repeat until the desired cutting gap is obtained.

If the cutting gap is too large, then proceed the opposite way:
in both cases it is necessary to tighten the lock nuts with a torque wrench and to recheck the cutting gap afterwards.
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
rozstaw ostrzy
Explanation:
tu odległoś między ostrzami zapewne urzaenia tnącego (noża ogólnie
Selected response from:

Krzysztof
Poland
Grading comment
OK
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4odstęp między ostrzami
Tomasz Niedbala
4rozstaw ostrzy
Krzysztof


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozstaw ostrzy


Explanation:
tu odległoś między ostrzami zapewne urzaenia tnącego (noża ogólnie

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 782
Grading comment
OK
MA

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odstęp między ostrzami


Explanation:
inna propozycja


    Reference: http://www.plastmet.kk.pl/info.html
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725