KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

organotin

Polish translation: związek cynoorganiczny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:organotin
Polish translation:związek cynoorganiczny
Entered by: Agnieszka Ciechowicz

16:01 Jan 13, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: organotin
International Maritime Organization (IMO) is quickly moving towards an organotin ban.
Agnieszka Ciechowicz
Poland
związek cynoorganiczny
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Jacek Mozdyniewicz
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1związek cynoorganiczny
Jacek Mozdyniewicz
4związki organocynowe
Pawel Bartoszewicz
4związki organiczne zawierające cynę
PAS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
związki organiczne zawierające cynę


Explanation:
organo - tin


    Reference: http://www.ortepa.org/aboutorganotin.htm
PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1277

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
związki organocynowe


Explanation:
PB


    Reference: http://www.mos.gov.pl/mos/akty-p/konwencja/baltyk2.html
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: mimo powagi linku, dziwi mnie to sformułowanie - patrz niżej
27 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
związek cynoorganiczny


Explanation:
:-)

Jacek Mozdyniewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 596
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: tak to się nazywa (Sł. chemiczny i in. plus własne doświadczenie) - analogicznie do "związki metaloorganiczne" itp.
7 mins