KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

drip-proof

Polish translation: kroploszczelny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drip-proof
Polish translation:kroploszczelny
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

10:48 Apr 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drip-proof
jest to cecha "Degree of protection against ingress of water"
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
kroploszczelny
Explanation:
za Leksykonia (w obudowie zabezpieczającej od kapiącej wody)
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Też mam leksykonię. Chyba słabo szukałem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4kroploszczelny
Maciej Andrzejczak
3kroploszczelny
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kroploszczelny


Explanation:
za Leksykonia (w obudowie zabezpieczającej od kapiącej wody)

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Też mam leksykonię. Chyba słabo szukałem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amat
0 min

agree  TomaszD
6 mins
  -> :)

agree  vladex: zdaje się, że to ma nawet jakiś piktogram - kropla w trójkącie, czy coś...
2 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll
1 day9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kroploszczelny


Explanation:
sł. techniczny

Ale znalazłam też jako "okapturzony" (!)
Chłodzenie silników budowy okapturzonej IP23 odpowiada systemowi chłodzenia IC01.
Cooling system of the open drip-proof motors (IP 23) is IC01
http://www.cantonimotor.com.pl/en/prod-nasze-2-1-1-7.html
http://www.cantonimotor.com.pl/prod-nasze-2-1-1-7.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743