KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

friction pad

Polish translation: wkładka cierna


06:38 May 19, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: friction pad
Return the paper tray to its original position, and remove the friction pad from the tray. The friction pad spring may come off. Insert the new friction pad in the paper tray. Attach the center projection of the new friction pad to the spring and align the projection of both sides of the friction pad to the holes of the paper tray.

Taki mały dylemacik. Czy klocek cierny (choć to z innej specjalizacji) może tu zostać zastosowany czy raczej proponujecie coś innego?
Marek Makosiej
Poland
Polish translation:wkładka cierna
Explanation:
Wg mnie klocek cierny mniej tu pasuje. Rozważyłbym tez poduszkę cierną.
Selected response from:

TomaszD
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4podajnik cierny
Gregor
4płytka cierna
Andrzej Lejman
4Nakładka ciernaWitold
4wkładka ciernaTomaszD


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wkładka cierna


Explanation:
Wg mnie klocek cierny mniej tu pasuje. Rozważyłbym tez poduszkę cierną.

TomaszD
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 553

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nakładka cierna


Explanation:
Klocek to termin z układu hamulcowego, większy i pracujacy w innych warunkach.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
płytka cierna


Explanation:
Jeśli, jak się domyślam, chodzi o drukarkę lub kopiarkę, to właściwa będzie płytka cierna, co można obejrzeć w większości drukarek.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podajnik cierny


Explanation:
Pozdrowienia.


    Reference: http://solutions.brother.com/Library/faq/printer/pr000244/pr...
Gregor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 347