KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

trench box

Polish translation: szalunki / szalowanie


18:59 May 20, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: trench box
jedna z metod zabezpieczania wykopów...
Robert Pranagal
Polish translation:szalunki / szalowanie
Explanation:
szalowanie n I
2. lm D. ~ań
«warstwa desek stanowiąca pokrycie ściany budynku, pomieszczenia, wykopu itp., umacniająca konstrukcję, uszczelniająca ją»
http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=60050

http://www.kopras.pl/szalunki_aluminiowe.html

Shield
(Shield system): means a structure that is able to withstand the forces imposed on it by a cave-in and thereby protect employees within the structure. Shields can be permanent structures or can be designed to be portable and moved along as work progresses. Additionally, shields can be either pre-manufactured or job-built in accordance with 1926.652(c)(3) or (c)(4). Shields used in trenches are usually referred to as "trench boxes" or "trench shields."
http://www.trenchsafety.org/trench/sample/glossary.html#shie...
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zabezpieczenia typu box
bartek
2szalunki / szalowanie
Pawel Czernecki


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zabezpieczenia typu box


Explanation:
Zabezpieczenie wykopów (słupowy i typu box) stosuje się w budownictwie przemysłowo-inżynieryjnym do zabezpieczania wykopów ziemnych przed oberwaniem (obsunięciem) skarpy. Stosuje się je do zabezpieczania wykopów we wszystkich rodzajach gruntu. Pozwalają uzyskać maksymalną wydajność przy znacznym skróceniu czasu wykonania prac oraz pełnym wykorzystaniu środków
http://www.delta-zremb.com.pl/oferta.php3.htm

Przedmiot działalności:
- produkcja deskowań budowlanych i konstrukcji stalowych
- produkcja zabezpieczeń wykopów ziemnych - typu słupowego lub box
- produkcja maszyn i urządzeń do zimowego utrzymania dróg
(części pługów do śniegu )
http://www.miedzyrzec.pl/maszyny.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
szalunki / szalowanie


Explanation:
szalowanie n I
2. lm D. ~ań
«warstwa desek stanowiąca pokrycie ściany budynku, pomieszczenia, wykopu itp., umacniająca konstrukcję, uszczelniająca ją»
http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=60050

http://www.kopras.pl/szalunki_aluminiowe.html

Shield
(Shield system): means a structure that is able to withstand the forces imposed on it by a cave-in and thereby protect employees within the structure. Shields can be permanent structures or can be designed to be portable and moved along as work progresses. Additionally, shields can be either pre-manufactured or job-built in accordance with 1926.652(c)(3) or (c)(4). Shields used in trenches are usually referred to as "trench boxes" or "trench shields."
http://www.trenchsafety.org/trench/sample/glossary.html#shie...


    Reference: http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=60050
    Reference: http://www.kopras.pl/szalunki_aluminiowe.html
Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1049
Grading comment
dzięki