KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Pump Jack Scaffolding

Polish translation: rusztowanie masztowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pump Jack Scaffolding
Polish translation:rusztowanie masztowe
Entered by: anglista

10:52 May 21, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Pump Jack Scaffolding
rodzaj rusztowania
Robert Pranagal
help
Explanation:
nie silę się na podawanie dokładnego odpowiednika, ale znalazłam kilka doskonałych plików ang i pol:

wszystko o rusztowaniach każdego rodzaju z ilustracjami:
A Guide to Safe Scaffolding

Pump Jack
A pump jack scaffold is a supported scaffold consisting of a platform supported by vertical poles and movable support brackets (see figure 24).
Brackets, braces and accessories for pump jack scaffolds must be fabricated from metal plates and angles. Two positive gripping devices are required for each bracket. Poles must be secured to structures by rigid triangular bracing or its equivalent at the bottom, top, and other points.
When it is necessary to raise the platform, crossbracing must be added about four feet on the side opposite the pump jack brace and be left in place until the pump jack has been moved and the initial brace has been reinstalled. If wood poles are used, the lumber must be straight-grained, free of shakes and large loose or dead knots and other imperfections that may reduce the strength of the wood. If two consecutive lengths are used to form the wood poles, the poles are to be connected together with the seam parallel to the bracket. If 2" x 4" lumber is used to create a pole, the splices must be strong enough to maintain the full strength of the member. Workbenches may not be used as scaffold platforms.

pliki polskie: http://www.termosprzet.zabrze.pl/rusztowania.php
http://www.osfr.org.pl/inspektor_pracy/2001.01/
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
do angielskiego opisu najlepiej pasują rusztowania, które po polsku określnane są jako "masztowe"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4helpanglista
1rusztowanie podnośnikowe
Ruadh


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rusztowanie podnośnikowe


Explanation:
just guessing

Ruadh
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help


Explanation:
nie silę się na podawanie dokładnego odpowiednika, ale znalazłam kilka doskonałych plików ang i pol:

wszystko o rusztowaniach każdego rodzaju z ilustracjami:
A Guide to Safe Scaffolding

Pump Jack
A pump jack scaffold is a supported scaffold consisting of a platform supported by vertical poles and movable support brackets (see figure 24).
Brackets, braces and accessories for pump jack scaffolds must be fabricated from metal plates and angles. Two positive gripping devices are required for each bracket. Poles must be secured to structures by rigid triangular bracing or its equivalent at the bottom, top, and other points.
When it is necessary to raise the platform, crossbracing must be added about four feet on the side opposite the pump jack brace and be left in place until the pump jack has been moved and the initial brace has been reinstalled. If wood poles are used, the lumber must be straight-grained, free of shakes and large loose or dead knots and other imperfections that may reduce the strength of the wood. If two consecutive lengths are used to form the wood poles, the poles are to be connected together with the seam parallel to the bracket. If 2" x 4" lumber is used to create a pole, the splices must be strong enough to maintain the full strength of the member. Workbenches may not be used as scaffold platforms.

pliki polskie: http://www.termosprzet.zabrze.pl/rusztowania.php
http://www.osfr.org.pl/inspektor_pracy/2001.01/


    Reference: http://www.dol.state.nc.us/osha/etta/indguide/ig38.pdf
    Reference: http://www.osha.gov/Region7/fallprotection/eepocket_eng.pdf
anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
do angielskiego opisu najlepiej pasują rusztowania, które po polsku określnane są jako "masztowe"