KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

scalloped patterns

Polish translation: ząbkowany lub fryzowany


11:25 May 21, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / GPS - anteny
English term or phrase: scalloped patterns
scalloped patterns, degraded axial ratio and reduced front-to-back ratio
maciejm
Poland
Polish translation:ząbkowany lub fryzowany
Explanation:
scallop: One of a series of curved projections forming an ornamental border.
To edge or trim with a V-shaped or semicircular pattern. v.scallop, notch, pink, serrate.
---------------------------------------------------------
Excerpted from American Heritage Talking Dictionary
Copyright © 1997 The Learning Company, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Selected response from:

Elzbieta Pulawska
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ząbkowany lub fryzowany
Elzbieta Pulawska
3poszarpane wzory, rysunki, układy
bartek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poszarpane wzory, rysunki, układy


Explanation:
?

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ząbkowany lub fryzowany


Explanation:
scallop: One of a series of curved projections forming an ornamental border.
To edge or trim with a V-shaped or semicircular pattern. v.scallop, notch, pink, serrate.
---------------------------------------------------------
Excerpted from American Heritage Talking Dictionary
Copyright © 1997 The Learning Company, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Elzbieta Pulawska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 161