KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

structural civil

Polish translation: inżynier budownictwa lądowego i wodnego


16:42 May 21, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: structural civil
osoba na budowie pełniąca funkcje structural civil
kterelak
Poland
Polish translation:inżynier budownictwa lądowego i wodnego
Explanation:
Civil (General & Structural)- Civil engineering involves planning, designing, and building a wide variety of structures and facilities. These include bridges, roads and highways, dams, high-rise buildings, airports, water treatment centers, industrial manufacturing and processing facilities, and sanitation plants. Many civil engineers hold managerial and supervisory positions in government, industry, construction, and private practice. Others may work in research and teaching.
Selected response from:

barwin
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inżynier budownictwa lądowego i wodnegobarwin
2specjalista (inżynieryjno-techniczny) w zakresie konstrukcji budowlanych
bartek


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
specjalista (inżynieryjno-techniczny) w zakresie konstrukcji budowlanych


Explanation:
To tak po namyśle, ale mogę nie mieć racji :-(

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inżynier budownictwa lądowego i wodnego


Explanation:
Civil (General & Structural)- Civil engineering involves planning, designing, and building a wide variety of structures and facilities. These include bridges, roads and highways, dams, high-rise buildings, airports, water treatment centers, industrial manufacturing and processing facilities, and sanitation plants. Many civil engineers hold managerial and supervisory positions in government, industry, construction, and private practice. Others may work in research and teaching.


    Reference: http://www.americanengineeringcampaign.org/glossary.html
barwin
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 464
Grading comment
dzięki