KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

discipline engineer

Polish translation: specjalista (z danej branży)


16:58 May 21, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: discipline engineer
zawód w budownictwie
kterelak
Poland
Polish translation:specjalista (z danej branży)
Explanation:
na moje wyczucie, z poniższych linków wynika, że “discipline engineer” to po prostu ichnie określenie naszego “specjalisty ds…” - z tytułem inżyniera – z danej branży/specjalności; w tym konkretnym wypadku chodzi o budowlańca, ale termin funkcjonuje też w wielu innych branżach

http://www.iacsltd.co.uk/vacancies.html
http://www.dsurveys.com/faq.html

Mechanical Completion Certificate (MCC) - A certificate issued per discipline by the executor to document that his MC scope is completed. On major projects, the MCC certificate is normally verified by the responsible discipline engineer within the company’s commissioning team or a nominated person within the project completion team, e.g. when performing mechanical completion verification at suppliers. http://www.docstream.no/ppcon/5067/Completion Manual_1_for_P...

(...) A discipline engineer(s) develops the criteria for his or her discipline in accordance with user
requirements and applicable documents. After completion of the criteria, the discipline engineer(s) will
check his or her work to ensure completeness and that user requirements have been met. http://www.hnd.usace.army.mil/engrdir/qual-mgmt/manual.pdf
Selected response from:

anglista
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inzynier weryfikatorOdiss
4specjalista (z danej branży)anglista
3Ćwiczą inżynier (projektować)
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ćwiczą inżynier (projektować)


Explanation:
.

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anglista: my advice: read this http://www.shef.ac.uk/uni/projects/pc/page49.html or any other essay on word endings in Polish, and good luck with learning the language, it really is beautiful and one of the hardest to learn, they say (BTW completely wrong transl'n)
40 mins
  -> thanks anglista, the link is very interesting! :-) sorry for such a big mistake!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specjalista (z danej branży)


Explanation:
na moje wyczucie, z poniższych linków wynika, że “discipline engineer” to po prostu ichnie określenie naszego “specjalisty ds…” - z tytułem inżyniera – z danej branży/specjalności; w tym konkretnym wypadku chodzi o budowlańca, ale termin funkcjonuje też w wielu innych branżach

http://www.iacsltd.co.uk/vacancies.html
http://www.dsurveys.com/faq.html

Mechanical Completion Certificate (MCC) - A certificate issued per discipline by the executor to document that his MC scope is completed. On major projects, the MCC certificate is normally verified by the responsible discipline engineer within the company’s commissioning team or a nominated person within the project completion team, e.g. when performing mechanical completion verification at suppliers. http://www.docstream.no/ppcon/5067/Completion Manual_1_for_P...

(...) A discipline engineer(s) develops the criteria for his or her discipline in accordance with user
requirements and applicable documents. After completion of the criteria, the discipline engineer(s) will
check his or her work to ensure completeness and that user requirements have been met. http://www.hnd.usace.army.mil/engrdir/qual-mgmt/manual.pdf

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 454

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inzynier weryfikator


Explanation:
inzynier weryfikator

Odiss
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 53