KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

style certificate

Polish translation: świadectwo/homologacja firmy


14:48 May 27, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: style certificate
1. Submit to the FM project engineer and/or the Supervising Agency style certification of water main flushing and hydrostatic pressure testing of the sprinkler system.
Paulina Koperska
Polish translation:świadectwo/homologacja firmy
Explanation:
ale najważniejsze to to ,że "style" nie jest tu błędem bo oznacza w języku oficjalnym "the official name or title of a company" np. "a company trading under the style of macron Ltd." (podaje za longman business english dictionary)
Selected response from:

Gregor
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4świadectwo/homologacja firmy
Gregor
4homologacjaTomaszD


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
homologacja


Explanation:
"Style" tu w ogóle nie pasuje, podejrzewam jakiś błąd w oryginale. Z technicznego punktu widzenia mowa zapwene o świadectwie typu (ewentualnie świadectwie homologacji).

TomaszD
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 553

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
świadectwo/homologacja firmy


Explanation:
ale najważniejsze to to ,że "style" nie jest tu błędem bo oznacza w języku oficjalnym "the official name or title of a company" np. "a company trading under the style of macron Ltd." (podaje za longman business english dictionary)

Gregor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Dziękuję!