KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

crew pursrer

Polish translation: ochmistrz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crew pursrer
Polish translation:ochmistrz
Entered by: bartek

15:07 May 28, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Shipping, transport, vessels
English term or phrase: crew pursrer
ship administrator's body responsible for recruiting ship crew membners
sebos
ochmistrz
Explanation:
słowniki tak mówią, chociaż inaczej twierdzi Oxford - PWN
Poza tym:

Ochmistrz - członek załogi zajmujący się sprawami bytowymi załogi.

pod

http://www.ezagle.republika.pl/s.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ochmistrz
bartek
4 -1główny steward (okrętuj±cy załogę)
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
główny steward (okrętuj±cy załogę)


Explanation:
jest literów

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:12:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jest literówka - purser = główny steward

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  darotob: Crew purser handles the administration of the crew; sign-on and sign-off of all crew; cabin assignments for officers, staff and crew; issues cabin keys; sign-off; crew identification card; life jackets; issues master's rules & regulations; coordinates su
41 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ochmistrz


Explanation:
słowniki tak mówią, chociaż inaczej twierdzi Oxford - PWN
Poza tym:

Ochmistrz - członek załogi zajmujący się sprawami bytowymi załogi.

pod

http://www.ezagle.republika.pl/s.htm


    Reference: http://www.ezagle.republika.pl/s.htm
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darotob: oficer administracyjno-gospodarczy wg Kopalinskiego
17 mins

agree  TomaszD: Tak właśnie, to funkcja oficerska
33 mins