KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

crude oil

Polish translation: zależy od kontekstu


09:36 Jul 1, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crude oil
jak tluamczyć: ropa naftowa czy olej surowy
magdat
Polish translation:zależy od kontekstu
Explanation:
oba znaczenia poprawne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crude oil or crude petroleum - petroleum as it occurs naturally, as it comes from an oil well, or after extraneous substances (entrained water, gas, minerals) have been removed

tyle na ten temat Webster :)
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
problem moj polega na tym iz w kontekscie pojawia sie okreslenie petroleum ( clean and dirty) jak również crude oil i nie sa używane wymiennie , stad chciałam ustalic jaka jest róznica pomiedzy petroleum and crude oil:

she shall be in every way fit to carry Clean Petroleum Products/Dirty Petroleum Products (excluding Low Sulphur Residue but including Carbon Black Feedstock), Crude Oil and their Condensates.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zależy od kontekstu
Maciej Andrzejczak
5crude oil
bartek
3ropa naftowa
fundal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zależy od kontekstu


Explanation:
oba znaczenia poprawne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crude oil or crude petroleum - petroleum as it occurs naturally, as it comes from an oil well, or after extraneous substances (entrained water, gas, minerals) have been removed

tyle na ten temat Webster :)

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026
Grading comment
problem moj polega na tym iz w kontekscie pojawia sie okreslenie petroleum ( clean and dirty) jak również crude oil i nie sa używane wymiennie , stad chciałam ustalic jaka jest róznica pomiedzy petroleum and crude oil:

she shall be in every way fit to carry Clean Petroleum Products/Dirty Petroleum Products (excluding Low Sulphur Residue but including Carbon Black Feedstock), Crude Oil and their Condensates.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amat: wg WNT Sł NT P-A
2 mins

agree  cquest: olej surowy/nieprzetworzona ropa naftowa
4977 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crude oil


Explanation:
zostaw tak, dla fachowców jest to oczywiste i w Polsce używane. Kilka razy były juz odpowiedzi w tej sprawie

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ropa naftowa


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że "crude oil" oznacza ropę naftową (nieprzetworzoną) a "petroleum products" produkty naftowe cześciowo lub całkowicie przetworzone np. o pewnym przedziale temperatur wrzenia (oczyszczone lub zanieczyszczone)

fundal
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133