KudoZ home » English to Polish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Trapezoidal Tear Strength

Polish translation: wytrzymałość na rozdzieranie metodą trapezową


21:03 Jul 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Trapezoidal Tear Strength
parametr folii
Robert Pranagal
Polish translation:wytrzymałość na rozdzieranie metodą trapezową
Explanation:
U nas chyba nie stosowany.
"The three most common are the tongue tear, trapezoidal tear, and nail tear. In the tongue tear a sample of cloth is pulled apart out-of-the plane. This is the most common tear test used in the textile industry, but it does not truly simulate what happens to sails and kites. The trapezoidal tear is an in-the-plane test. This is a less common test but it more accurately simulates the type of in-the-plane failure seen in sails and kites. "

Trudno z tego coś wywnioskować poza tym, że jest to badanie przeprowadzane w jednej płaszczyźnie. Nie wiadomo nawet, czy jest to badanie z nacieciem czy bez.

W każdym razie 'tear strength' to 'wytrzymałość na rozdzieranie'

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wytrzymałość na rozdzieranie metodą trapezową
leff
3wytrzymałość na rozdarcie badana testem trapezowymbarwin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wytrzymałość na rozdarcie badana testem trapezowym


Explanation:
TRAPEZOIDAL TEAR
A test that measures the force required to propagate a tear across a fabric.

A ponieważ 'trapezoidal load' to 'obciążenie trapezowe', więc prawdopodobnie w takim teście jest ono stosowane.


    Reference: http://feti.lsu.edu/glossary/browse.php?letter=T
barwin
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wytrzymałość na rozdzieranie metodą trapezową


Explanation:
U nas chyba nie stosowany.
"The three most common are the tongue tear, trapezoidal tear, and nail tear. In the tongue tear a sample of cloth is pulled apart out-of-the plane. This is the most common tear test used in the textile industry, but it does not truly simulate what happens to sails and kites. The trapezoidal tear is an in-the-plane test. This is a less common test but it more accurately simulates the type of in-the-plane failure seen in sails and kites. "

Trudno z tego coś wywnioskować poza tym, że jest to badanie przeprowadzane w jednej płaszczyźnie. Nie wiadomo nawet, czy jest to badanie z nacieciem czy bez.

W każdym razie 'tear strength' to 'wytrzymałość na rozdzieranie'




    Reference: http://www.kitebuilder.com/techsheets/Fabrictech.htm
leff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
dzięki