KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

EMMAQUA Exposure

Polish translation: badanie starzenia w warunkach atmosferycznych metodą EMMAQUA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EMMAQUA Exposure
Polish translation:badanie starzenia w warunkach atmosferycznych metodą EMMAQUA
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

21:14 Jul 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: EMMAQUA Exposure
parametr folii
Robert Pranagal
badanie starzenia w warunkach atmosferycznych metodą EMMAQUA
Explanation:
Metoda EMMAQUA to jedna z wielu metod badania noszącego angielską nazwę 'weathering', a polską 'starzenie w warunkach atmosferycznych.

A wygląda następująco:
"A fresnel-reflecting solar concentration device. Sunlight is concentrated onto specimes with 10 mirrors for 8-sun intensity."
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4badanie starzenia w warunkach atmosferycznych metodą EMMAQUA
leff
3wystawianie na działanie czynników zewnętrznych w teście EMMAQUAbarwin


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wystawianie na działanie czynników zewnętrznych w teście EMMAQUA


Explanation:
Emmaqua - weathering test performed in Arizona where panels placed in a special apparatus are exposed to a brief water spray and magnified sunlight; ambient humidity is fairly low.

Emmaqua Testing is a technique where panels are exposed outdoors in Arizona in a special apparatus, which concentrates a large amount of sunlight on each sample. Ambient humidity, of course, is fairly low.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 21:44:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rohmhaaspowdercoatings.com/tech/technical_briefs/...

barwin
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 464

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
badanie starzenia w warunkach atmosferycznych metodą EMMAQUA


Explanation:
Metoda EMMAQUA to jedna z wielu metod badania noszącego angielską nazwę 'weathering', a polską 'starzenie w warunkach atmosferycznych.

A wygląda następująco:
"A fresnel-reflecting solar concentration device. Sunlight is concentrated onto specimes with 10 mirrors for 8-sun intensity."



    Reference: http://www.atlaswsg.com/outdoora.html
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
dzięki