KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

rack room

Polish translation: pomieszczenie sterowników


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rack room
Polish translation:pomieszczenie sterowników
Entered by: amat

23:42 Jul 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automatyka, process control
English term or phrase: rack room
By accessing the diagnostics embedded in the FOUNDATION fieldbus and HART devices, AMS makes it possible for operations and maintenance staff to focus on "problem" instruments, so that time is not wasted in walking out to the rack room or to the device in the field searching for a problem.
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
pomieszczenie sterowników
Explanation:
sugestia, ponieważ jeśli jest to zaawansowana automatyka, to w grę wchodzą sterowniki PLC, które mają swoje, wydzielone pomieszczenie.
Selected response from:

amat
Grading comment
Dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sterownia
Jacek Mozdyniewicz
3serwerownia?
Himawari
2pomieszczenie sterownikówamat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serwerownia?


Explanation:
to bedzie to pomieszczenie, gdzie stoja te - serwery, czy inne urzadzenia komputeropodobne. One zwykle stoja na takich stojakach czy polkach (rack).

Ref. zaprzyjazniony administrator systemu...

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 580

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pomieszczenie sterowników


Explanation:
sugestia, ponieważ jeśli jest to zaawansowana automatyka, to w grę wchodzą sterowniki PLC, które mają swoje, wydzielone pomieszczenie.

amat
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 869
Grading comment
Dziękuję

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sterownia


Explanation:
?

Jacek Mozdyniewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 596