KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

batch fermentation

Polish translation: fermentacja okresowa / wsadowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch fermentation
Polish translation:fermentacja okresowa / wsadowa
Entered by: vladex

07:25 Jul 3, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hodowle bakteryjne
English term or phrase: batch fermentation
jakiś rodzaj fermentacji
"The phrase “batch process” or “batch fermentation” refers to a system in which the composition of media, nutrients, supplemental additives and the like is set at the beginning of the fermentation and not subject to alteration during the fermentation, however, attempts may be made to control such factors as pH and oxygen concentration to prevent excess media acidification and/or microorganism death."
vladex
fermentacja okresowa
Explanation:
Słownik chemiczny ang.-pol.

lub fermentacja metodą okresową:

http://wnoz.ar.wroc.pl/biotechnologia/Teorie/Melas2.htm


Selected response from:

fundal
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
wygląda na to,że polska terminologia jest bardziej spójna (ciągła, półciągła i okresowa, a nie ciągła, "zjedzono-wsadowa", "wsadowa") :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fermentacja okresowa
fundal
3fermentacja wsadowa
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fermentacja wsadowa


Explanation:
tak na zdrowy rozum, ale bez gwarancji ;-)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermentacja okresowa


Explanation:
Słownik chemiczny ang.-pol.

lub fermentacja metodą okresową:

http://wnoz.ar.wroc.pl/biotechnologia/Teorie/Melas2.htm




fundal
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
dzięki
wygląda na to,że polska terminologia jest bardziej spójna (ciągła, półciągła i okresowa, a nie ciągła, "zjedzono-wsadowa", "wsadowa") :-)