KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Fluorobiphenyl

Polish translation: fluorobifenyl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fluorobiphenyl
Polish translation:fluorobifenyl
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

09:06 Jul 4, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Fluorobiphenyl
fluorobifenyl?

jest coś takiego?
Robert Pranagal
......
Explanation:
tak, tak, bi
(Tablice W. Mizerskiego)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 14:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Punkty dla Pana dra. :)
Selected response from:

fundal
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3......
fundal
2 +1fluorodwufenyl
Teresa Jaczewska


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluorodwufenyl


Explanation:
Nie mogę niestety znaleźć potwierdzenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-07-04 09:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dwufenyl:
http://www.loctite.pl/wwdh/pl/book/x394res.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-07-04 09:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w katalogach niemieckich jest:
2-FLUOROBIFENYL . . . cf: 2-FLUORBIFENYL. 2-FLUOROBIPHENYL . . . ...
www.antivenena.com/katalog/kem079.htm - 81k - Kopia

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fundal: C6H5-C6H4F (możliwe 3 izomery)
43 mins
  -> dziękuję

neutral  xxxOTMed: też nie widzę potwierdzenia, ale ZTCW stosuje się -bi-/-di-, a nie -dwu-
2 hrs
  -> tak, zgodnie z nową terminologią powinno być fluorobifenyl

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
......


Explanation:
tak, tak, bi
(Tablice W. Mizerskiego)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 14:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Punkty dla Pana dra. :)

fundal
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed: właśnie znajomy chemik-guru potwierdził fluorobifenyl
24 mins
  -> :-)))))

agree  leff
4 hrs

agree  WaldekP
8 hrs