KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

to earth

Polish translation: do ziemi


13:16 Jul 5, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to earth
"incomplete short circuit to earth", "short to earth monitoring", "insulation to earth", "connecting live to earth", "impedance to earth", "resistance to earth", "phase to earth", "neutral to earth"
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Polish translation:do ziemi
Explanation:
Poprostu tak?
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4do masy
Izabella Kraus
3 +1do ziemi
Yuri Smirnov
4mettre ŕ la terre
Odette Grille


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettre ŕ la terre


Explanation:
There may be specific terms depending on what is being earthed, but this is the generic idiomatic expression.

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: but it's in French not Polish
22 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do ziemi


Explanation:
Poprostu tak?

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: po prostu tak - 'zwarcie do ziemi'
14 mins
  -> Pros'cizna polszczyzny.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do masy


Explanation:
to zalezy w jakim urządzeniu/ obwodzie.
Jeżeli nie mamy do czynienia z klasycznym odprowadzeniem do ziemi, to raczej będzie do masy.

Izabella Kraus
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 61




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Odette Grille