KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

deformed bar

Polish translation: pręt żebrowany


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deformed bar
Polish translation:pręt żebrowany
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

06:59 Jul 9, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: deformed bar
deformed bar

A steel rod or bar used for concrete reinforcement, having surface projections or indendations to improve the mechanical bond between the steel and the concrete
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
pręt żebrowany
Explanation:
A reinforcing bar with a manufactured pattern of surface ridges that provide a locking anchorage with surrounding concrete.


Wygląda to na inną nazwę pręta żebrowanego - plain bar vs. deformed bar.

Drugi link z rysunkiem, a ten wydaje się to dodatkowo potwierdzać:

http://www.bbf.co.za/ssreinf.html

Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
OK!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zbrojenie niesymetryczneJerzy Zubkiewicz
4pręt żebrowany
Andrzej Lejman
3 +1zbrojeniowyn pręt żebrowany
Tomasz Tluczkiewicz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zbrojenie niesymetryczne


Explanation:
sugestia

Jerzy Zubkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 19

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zbrojeniowyn pręt żebrowany


Explanation:
Wizualnie rozróżnić można ponadto stal gładką i żebrowaną. Stal gładką stanowią pręty okrągłe, gładkie, bez jakichkolwiek żeberek na powierzchni. Są to stale klasy A-0 i A-I. Pozostałe stale są żebrowane. Stal A-II posiada dwa żeberka wzdłużne i żeberka poprzeczne nachylone jednoskośnie. Stal A-III posiada dwa żeberka podłużne i żeberka poprzeczne usytuowane "w jodełkę". Stal A-III N obok żeberek takich jak stal A-III posiada jeszcze dodatkowe krótkie żeberka podłużne
http://www.dom.lublin.pl/portal/poradnik/artykuly/10/dokumen...

Tomasz Tluczkiewicz
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amat
18 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pręt żebrowany


Explanation:
A reinforcing bar with a manufactured pattern of surface ridges that provide a locking anchorage with surrounding concrete.


Wygląda to na inną nazwę pręta żebrowanego - plain bar vs. deformed bar.

Drugi link z rysunkiem, a ten wydaje się to dodatkowo potwierdzać:

http://www.bbf.co.za/ssreinf.html




    Reference: http://www.pavement.com/PavTech/Tech/Glossary/D.html
    Reference: http://www.zsmk.ru/english/production/DeformHeat.shtm
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
OK!
MA