KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

peen

Polish translation: postukaj/popukaj cieńszym końcem młotka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peen
Polish translation:postukaj/popukaj cieńszym końcem młotka
Entered by: maciejm

13:50 Nov 4, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / car maintenance
English term or phrase: peen
Peen the caulking nut with a punch and a hammer until the nut is locked into place on the axle shaft hub.
Romuald Pawlikowski
postukaj/popukaj......
Explanation:
....cieńszym końcem młotka

pin
Definition 1. a ball-shaped or wedge-shaped end opposite the flat striking surface on the head of a hammer.

Part of Speech transitive verb
Inflected Forms peened, peening, peens
Definition 1. to shape or bend (something) by using a peen.
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Tak, wlasnie o to chodzilo. Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4postukaj/popukaj......
maciejm
3pobijać
AleksanderS


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postukaj/popukaj......


Explanation:
....cieńszym końcem młotka

pin
Definition 1. a ball-shaped or wedge-shaped end opposite the flat striking surface on the head of a hammer.

Part of Speech transitive verb
Inflected Forms peened, peening, peens
Definition 1. to shape or bend (something) by using a peen.



    Reference: http://www.wordsmyth.net/live/home.php?script=search&matchen...
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126
Grading comment
Tak, wlasnie o to chodzilo. Dziekuje!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pobijać


Explanation:
... nie mam referencji, próbuję znaleźć najlepsze słowo

TNM (tak na marnigesie;) Termin peening (słownik WNT: młotkowanie) jest w pewnych okolicznościach tłumaczony jako "zakuwanie" (ale to nie Twój przypadek). Chodzi o uszczelnianie wycieku z np. kołnierza na rurociągu - w szczelinę między połówkami kołnierza wciska się drut, który następnie się "zakuwa", czyli wbija się głębiej w szczelinę specjalnym dłutem zamontowanym w czymś w rodzaju ręcznego (wielkości wiertarki) młota pneumatycznego. Po angielsku nazywa się to peening albo chiselling, czyli po naszemu "młotkowanie" albo "dłutowanie". Anglik prowadzący szkolenie z tej dziedziny twierdził, że nie ma żadnej różnicy między tymi terminami.

AleksanderS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 78