KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

transaxle

Polish translation: most pędny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transaxle
Polish translation:most pędny
Entered by: TomaszD

20:56 Nov 4, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / car maintenance
English term or phrase: transaxle
Remove the drive axle from the transaxle using the axle shaft remover.
Romuald Pawlikowski
most pędny
Explanation:
A drive setup in which the transmission gearbox, clutch final drive, and differential are combined into a single unit connected directly to the driveshaft. It is used mostly in rear-engine cars like the Convair, but is also found in some front-wheel drive cars and some performance cars where a front engine/rear transaxle gives better overall balance (such as the Alfa Romeo Alfetta).
Tako rzecze słownik motoryzacyjny MotorEra.
A polskie tłumaczenie podaje słownik motoryzacyjny Bloka i Jeżewskiego.
Selected response from:

TomaszD
Grading comment
Dziękuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skrzynia biegów zespolona z mechanizmem różnicowym(transaxle)
maciejm
4most pędnyTomaszD
3 +1zespół układu napędowego ...
Araksia Sarkisian
3układ / układ napędowy (typu) translaxe
bartek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
układ / układ napędowy (typu) translaxe


Explanation:
różnie to się nazywa
zespół napędowy w układzie transaxle (silnik i sprzęgło z przodu, skrzynia
biegów zblokowana z przekładnią główną przy tylnej osi). ...
www.autoshow.cad.pl/ferrari550.htm

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zespół układu napędowego ...


Explanation:
Transaxle, zespół układu napędowego samochodu złożony ze zblokowanych z sobą: skrzyni biegów i głównej przekładni. Standardowy element układów przednionapędowych i tylnosilnikowych, sporadycznie (Alfa Romeo, Ferrari, Porsche, Volvo) spotykany także przy przednim silniku i tylnym napędzie.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
3700 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most pędny


Explanation:
A drive setup in which the transmission gearbox, clutch final drive, and differential are combined into a single unit connected directly to the driveshaft. It is used mostly in rear-engine cars like the Convair, but is also found in some front-wheel drive cars and some performance cars where a front engine/rear transaxle gives better overall balance (such as the Alfa Romeo Alfetta).
Tako rzecze słownik motoryzacyjny MotorEra.
A polskie tłumaczenie podaje słownik motoryzacyjny Bloka i Jeżewskiego.

TomaszD
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Dziękuje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wojciech Froelich
8 mins

disagree  petrolhead: Czasem przypadkiem może pasować, ale niestety, to zupełnie nie to
3700 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skrzynia biegów zespolona z mechanizmem różnicowym(transaxle)


Explanation:
Zdanie moim zdaniem brzmi tak:
"Przy pomocy ściągacza rozłączyć półoś napędową i mechanizm różnicowy(,który jest) zespolony ze skrzynią biegów(transaxle)"

"...syntetyczny olej przekładniowy zalecany do skrzyń biegów zespolonych z przekładnią główną. (TRANSAXLE FLUID)




    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/construction/14273/css/14273_200...
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 3126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
3699 days