KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

supermirrors

Polish translation: superzwierciadła


20:32 Nov 8, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: supermirrors
The pioneering nature of scientific space missions makes them an effective source of innovation and progress. The prerequisite development of new instruments and new types of satellites and data analysis methods has produced important industrial spin-offs. For example, the high-efficiency detectors and supermirrors developed for astronomic space missions have led to practical applications in the medical field and the optics industry.
zanna2
Polish translation:superzwierciadła
Explanation:
chyba nie ma co odkrywać Ameryki. W kosmosie są zwierciadła
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5superzwierciadła
bartek
4bardzo/ogromnie duże i bardzo precyzyjne zwierciadła
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
superzwierciadła


Explanation:
chyba nie ma co odkrywać Ameryki. W kosmosie są zwierciadła

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 24743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: bardzo duże i bardzo precyzyjne zwierciadła
1 min
  -> też może być :-)

agree  krzyna
10 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  leff
1 hr
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
12 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bardzo/ogromnie duże i bardzo precyzyjne zwierciadła


Explanation:
bardziej opisowo

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 234