KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

input end

Polish translation: początek linii


10:36 Nov 13, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / maszyny metalurgiczne
English term or phrase: input end
niby wiem, że jakieś "wejście", ale w tym kontekście? "otwór wejściowy", "wpust"? no i jeszcze pozostaje kwestia dopasowania do "output"

Tekst jest o urządzeniu do ściągania cynku z katod (przy elektrolitycznej produkcji cynku)

In a fixed installation, the cathodes are typically fed into the input end of the fixed stripping installation, and then are moved through various parts of the machine, during which time the zinc sheets are stripped and the cathodes are carried to the output end of the fixed installation.
vladex
Polish translation:początek linii
Explanation:
/ koniec linii
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
w tym kontekście chyba to będzie najlepsze
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4początek linii
Andrzej Lejman
3wlot
Dorota Cooper


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
początek linii


Explanation:
/ koniec linii

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 8466
Grading comment
w tym kontekście chyba to będzie najlepsze
dzięki

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wlot


Explanation:
IMO

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 49