KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

piercer

Polish translation: zbijak


10:46 Nov 13, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / maszyny metalurgiczne
English term or phrase: piercer
a dokładniej "lateral piercer"

"The scraping zone [of the machine] includes a horizontally acting lateral piercer that separates the upper edge of the sheets of deposited zinc from the cathodes, and a vertically acting scraping device for removing all of the zinc sheets. The upper edge is separated by the lateral piercer being initially inserted under the zinc sheet. The heads of the piercer are then adjusted so that they no longer rest upon the cathode as the remainder of the upper edge is separated, thus reducing contact between the piercer and the cathode, and reducing damage to the cathode."
vladex
Polish translation:zbijak
Explanation:
podobnie jak urządzonko stomatologiczne do usuwania kamienia nazębnego, które działa na podobnej zasadzie, jak opisano powyżej, brrrr
Selected response from:

krzyna
Poland
Grading comment
różne tłumaczenia ze słownka N-T widziałem, "stempel" też, ale to urządzenie w dalszych częściach tekstu "zamienia" się w "stripper", a nazwa "zbijak", jakoś bardziej pasuje do mojego opisu niż "stempel"

dzięki wam obydwu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stempel dziurujący
leff
3zbijakkrzyna


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stempel dziurujący


Explanation:
piercer = stempel dziurujący
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zbijak


Explanation:
podobnie jak urządzonko stomatologiczne do usuwania kamienia nazębnego, które działa na podobnej zasadzie, jak opisano powyżej, brrrr

krzyna
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
różne tłumaczenia ze słownka N-T widziałem, "stempel" też, ale to urządzenie w dalszych częściach tekstu "zamienia" się w "stripper", a nazwa "zbijak", jakoś bardziej pasuje do mojego opisu niż "stempel"

dzięki wam obydwu