KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Zero Footprint

Polish translation: o zerowych wymaganiach sprzętowych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero footprint
Polish translation:o zerowych wymaganiach sprzętowych
Entered by: Wojciech Wołoszyk

23:56 Jan 15, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Zero Footprint
ZZZ Financial Management is a Web-architected,financial consolidation,analysis and reporting product.
ZFM
Centralised database
Secure access for hundreds of users
‘Zero Footprint’
Thin client
Multi-tier Architecture
Client
Application
Data
Overview of Pivot
Pivot Data
Excel Add-in
Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
o zerowych wymaganiach sprzętowych
Explanation:
poprzednia odpowiedz jak najbardziej sluszna, takze w przypadku np. serwerow, urzadzen pamieci masowej i drukarek, ale tu chodzi chyba o ceche programu..

Zero-footprint = This term describes software that does not require any client software to be installed or configured on a users' systems

Front-Ends

When choosing a front-end tool it is important to keep in mind the (..) means of delivery:

1. Web-based:
a. ‘Zero-footprint’
b. ‘Thin-client’
c. ‘Fat-client’

Selected response from:

Radek Podolski
Grading comment
Dziękuję za szeroko omówioną odpowiedź!
:))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zero wymagań
Romuald Pawlikowski
1 +1o zerowych wymaganiach sprzętowychRadek Podolski
1 +1zajmujący minimalną ilość miejscaxxxOTMed


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zajmujący minimalną ilość miejsca


Explanation:
.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: zajmujacy niewiele miejsca; tak okreslane sa np. podstawy monitorow TFT
3 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zero footprint
o zerowych wymaganiach sprzętowych


Explanation:
poprzednia odpowiedz jak najbardziej sluszna, takze w przypadku np. serwerow, urzadzen pamieci masowej i drukarek, ale tu chodzi chyba o ceche programu..

Zero-footprint = This term describes software that does not require any client software to be installed or configured on a users' systems

Front-Ends

When choosing a front-end tool it is important to keep in mind the (..) means of delivery:

1. Web-based:
a. ‘Zero-footprint’
b. ‘Thin-client’
c. ‘Fat-client’




    Reference: http://www.entrust.com/resources/glossary/zerofootprint.htm
    Reference: http://dbforums.com/arch/45/2002/12/562845
Radek Podolski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1010
Grading comment
Dziękuję za szeroko omówioną odpowiedź!
:))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed: zgoda, to bardziej prawdopodobna opcja w kontekście programu
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zero footprint
zero wymagań


Explanation:
Ponieważ oryginał ujmuje zero footprint w cudzysłowie, mysle ze mozna zaryzykowac taki kolokwializm.

Alternatywa: zerowe wymagania

Chodzi o klienta, który nie tylko nie ma wymagań sprzętowych, ale nie wymaga instalacji, nie zapisuje "cookies" etc.

Internal and external users access the system through their Web browser and as the Veridiem -->zero-footprint<-- client is pure DHTML, it does not require browser plug-ins, ActiveX components, or JAVA applets.


    Reference: http://www.veridiem.com/press/releases/release1.html
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713