KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

starter motor

Polish translation: rozrusznik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starter motor
Polish translation:rozrusznik
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

08:29 Jan 19, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: starter motor
motor vehicle
rozrusznik
Explanation:
Word for word
Selected response from:

Jonathan Spector
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks for a very prompt answer. After half an hour struggling to find with word, our Polish friend retorted with "Ahhhh! Rozrusznik - STARTER!!!!"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rozrusznik
Jonathan Spector
5starterSAVANT
4rozrusznik
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rozrusznik


Explanation:
Word for word


    Langenscheidt slownik polsko-angielski
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for a very prompt answer. After half an hour struggling to find with word, our Polish friend retorted with "Ahhhh! Rozrusznik - STARTER!!!!"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Crates
1 day1 hr
  -> Points were awarded yesterday but thanks anyhow.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozrusznik


Explanation:
rozrusznik electric starter/cranking motor


    Reference: http://www.polska2000.pl/item281_en.html
    Reference: http://vwbuggy.republika.pl/slownik.html
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
starter


Explanation:
O rozruszniku samochodowym mowi sie w j. polskim po prostu "starter".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 09:15:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=+starter +...

SAVANT
PRO pts in pair: 11