KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Commodity chemicals

Polish translation: artykuły chemiczne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commodity chemicals
Polish translation:artykuły chemiczne
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

11:46 Jan 19, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Commodity chemicals
Bran?a przemys?u, brak kontekstu
jo_loop
United Kingdom
artykuły chemiczne
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-19 11:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Firmy według branż, Biznes i Ekonomia > Firmy według branż > Narzędzia, Biznes i Ekonomia > Handel > Artykuły chemiczne
katalog.wow.pl/Biznes_i_Ekonomia/ Handel/Artykuly_chemiczne/ - 31k - 17 Sty 2004
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
prostsze by? nie mog?o :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2artykuły chemiczne
Maciej Andrzejczak
4Commodity Chemicalspidzej
Summary of reference entries provided
Definitions
Hanna Burdon

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commodity chemicals
artykuły chemiczne


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-19 11:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Firmy według branż, Biznes i Ekonomia > Firmy według branż > Narzędzia, Biznes i Ekonomia > Handel > Artykuły chemiczne
katalog.wow.pl/Biznes_i_Ekonomia/ Handel/Artykuly_chemiczne/ - 31k - 17 Sty 2004

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4026
Grading comment
prostsze by? nie mog?o :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
5 mins

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
15 mins

neutral  pidzej: to że wsród branż pojawiają się artykuły chemiczne nie jest zaskoczeniem ale skąd wniosek że to odpowiada właśnie commodity chemicals? a na commodity exchange, dla przykładu, obraca się surowcami właśnie
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commodity chemicals
Commodity Chemicals


Explanation:
nazwa firmy - nie o to chodzi?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2004-01-19 15:49:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

druga możliwość: surowce chemiczne (artykułom mówimy NIE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 35 mins (2004-01-19 20:22:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

commodity: 3. Stock Exchange. any unprocessed or partially processed good, as grain, fruits, and vegetables, or precious metals.(Random HOuse)

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077




Reference comments


2404 days
Reference: Definitions

Reference information:
Commodity chemical
(Science: chemistry) chemicals such as ethanol that have low monetary value and are thus sold primarily in bulk.
http://biology-online.org/dictionary/Commodity_chemical

commodity
c : a mass-produced unspecialized product <commodity chemicals>
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/commodity

Commodity chemicals are products manufactured by a number of companies that tend to be of large volume with minimal product variation from producer to producer. This means that products are considered identical, or nearly so, from an application's viewpoint, and more commonly than not are an exact compositional match. These products are sold by specification. Commodity products are heavily keyed to the price of strategic chemical building blocks, and ultimately to the price of fats and oils or petroleum, which tend to be volatile.
http://www.cosmeticsandtoiletries.com/research/chemistry/357...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199