KudoZ home » English to Polish » Telecom(munications)

silent mode

Polish translation: tryb cichy / milczy / cichy tryb pracy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silent mode
Polish translation:tryb cichy / milczy / cichy tryb pracy
Entered by: Icing

00:35 Oct 23, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / cell phones
English term or phrase: silent mode
all cellular phones have to be in a silent mode
Ewa Szczepaniak
tryb cichy
Explanation:
sugestia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-10-23 01:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: tryb milczy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-23 01:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: cichy tryb pracy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 02:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: tryb milczący
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tryb cichy
Icing
4wyłączone wszystkie sygnały dźwiękowe
PAS


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tryb cichy


Explanation:
sugestia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-10-23 01:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: tryb milczy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-23 01:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: cichy tryb pracy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 02:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: tryb milczący

Icing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak: dla tryb milczący lub milczący (jeślii w samych ustawieniach), w Nokiach profil milczący
5 hrs
  -> Dzięki! Tryb cichy jest za to w Panasonicach i Samsungach.

agree  bajbus: w mojej Nokii jest profil "cisza"
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyłączone wszystkie sygnały dźwiękowe


Explanation:
wersja literacka :-)


PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4