KudoZ home » English to Polish » Telecom(munications)

miejscowe i stacyjne

Polish translation: local trunk and subscriber (lines) cabling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:miejscowe i stacyjne
Polish translation:local trunk and subscriber (lines) cabling
Entered by: swiecand

18:19 Jan 9, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: miejscowe i stacyjne
Oferta obejmuje w pełnym zakresie:
- kable telekomunikacyjne: miejscowe i stacyjne (parowe i czwórkowe), zakończeniowe

local and station / stationary?
Jerry Dean
United States
local trunk and subscriber (lines) cabling
Explanation:
Would say that includes all but long distance transmission lines on and between local Exchange (or Central Office) and subscribers in the area. "stacyjne" are cables for interconecting exchanges and telecom equipment, "miejscowe" means local and cover primerly subscriber lines and all the rest.
Selected response from:

swiecand
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5local trunk and subscriber (lines) cablingswiecand
4stationary
anne wagner-findeisen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stationary


Explanation:
stationary is the same adjective as stacyjne
(station is a noun, rzeczownik)


    Reference: http://www.olflex.com/Spec_Template.asp?nGroupID=4065
anne wagner-findeisen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: stationary = nieruchome, natomiast stacyjne = związane ze stacją w sensie połączenia elektrycznego (skąd i dokąd płyną sygnały).
1 day4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local trunk and subscriber (lines) cabling


Explanation:
Would say that includes all but long distance transmission lines on and between local Exchange (or Central Office) and subscribers in the area. "stacyjne" are cables for interconecting exchanges and telecom equipment, "miejscowe" means local and cover primerly subscriber lines and all the rest.

swiecand
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks