KudoZ home » English to Polish » Telecom(munications)

TV mast

Polish translation: (telewizyjna) antena masztowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TV mast
Polish translation:(telewizyjna) antena masztowa
Entered by: Polangmar

10:42 Mar 7, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: TV mast
Anglia. Na budynku służb specjalnych (dużym, ważnym) "sophisticated aerials were disguised as TV masts". Jest to dział łączności, m.in. z agentami w całej Europie)
literary
antena telewizyjna, antena masztowa
Explanation:
Equipment Installation
The sensors are mounted on two ten-foot sections of steel TV antenna mast, available in the U.S. from stores such as Radio Shack. Approximately four feet are buried in the ground, and the rest of the mast is vertical at the gable end of our single-story house. The mast is attached with a TV mast bracket at the roof line of the house. About six feet of mast projects above the roof line.
http://tinyurl.com/y7cygf

Samolot z Londynu za anteną telewizyjną
http://tinyurl.com/2lw3vu

"Anteny warte zachodu"
Paweł Bróździński
http://tinyurl.com/ywwfw7

http://tinyurl.com/2c2scv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-08 02:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chyba można to połączyć:
masztowa antena telewizyjna
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maszt telewizyjny
Adam Lankamer
4antena telewizyjna, antena masztowaPolangmar


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tv mast
maszt telewizyjny


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2qwo5u

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
51 mins

neutral  M.A.B.: W tym kontekście chyba jednak nie - maszt to raczej niezależna budowla...
3 days4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antena telewizyjna, antena masztowa


Explanation:
Equipment Installation
The sensors are mounted on two ten-foot sections of steel TV antenna mast, available in the U.S. from stores such as Radio Shack. Approximately four feet are buried in the ground, and the rest of the mast is vertical at the gable end of our single-story house. The mast is attached with a TV mast bracket at the roof line of the house. About six feet of mast projects above the roof line.
http://tinyurl.com/y7cygf

Samolot z Londynu za anteną telewizyjną
http://tinyurl.com/2lw3vu

"Anteny warte zachodu"
Paweł Bróździński
http://tinyurl.com/ywwfw7

http://tinyurl.com/2c2scv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-08 02:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chyba można to połączyć:
masztowa antena telewizyjna

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.A.B.: 1. Podajesz odpowiedź, gdy pytający zdążył już tę antenę masztową wpisać w komentarzu. 2. Czego dowodzą te odnośniki? Te anteny warte zachodu?? | Uważam że idziesz na łatwiznę, a do tego dajesz dziwne linki, jak samolot z Londynu i anteny warte zachodu.
2 days12 hrs
  -> Pytający podał sugestię, którą odpowiadający mogą zweryfikować - czasem potwierdzają, a czasem nie. Uważasz, że punkty należą się tylko wtedy, gdy sugestia pytającego jest błędna? Poza tym ja tę sugestię rozszerzyłem do "masztowa antena telewizyjna".