KudoZ home » English to Polish » Telecom(munications)

dial out code

Polish translation: prefiks (międzynarodowy)


09:34 Apr 25, 2008
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: dial out code
Remember to dial your international dial out code first and followed by our country code
Me
Polish translation:prefiks (międzynarodowy)
Explanation:
Np. tutaj:
http://www.bydgoszcz.edu.pl/pomoc-493.html
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prefiks (międzynarodowy)
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3 +1numer wyjściowy
Michal Kozlowski


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(international) dial out code
prefiks (międzynarodowy)


Explanation:
Np. tutaj:
http://www.bydgoszcz.edu.pl/pomoc-493.html

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  M.A.B.: Jedna z możliwości
21 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

neutral  Michal Kozlowski: prefiks międzynarodowy to właśnie 'country code'. Jeśli dial out code też będzie tym prefiksem, to zdanie będzie dość głupio brzmiało. Chyba, że 'country code' będzie jakimś 'kodem kraju'...
21 hrs
  -> To jest właściwy trop!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numer wyjściowy


Explanation:
Kiedyś nazywało się to 'numer wyjścia na miasto'. Jest to numer który trzeba wykręcić, żeby w ogóle dzwonic ' na miasto' (a nie wewnątrz firmy). W wielu firmach ludzie mają teraz własne numery, które muszą wklepać zanim gdziekolwiek się dodzwonią (rachunki obciążają ich). To też jest ten numer.

Michal Kozlowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.A.B.: Może nawet lepiej
17 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): M.A.B., Michal Kozlowski