KudoZ home » English to Polish » Telecom(munications)

guard band

Polish translation: pasmo ochronne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guard band
Polish translation:pasmo ochronne
Entered by: Macieks

12:15 Jul 1, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / GSM
English term or phrase: guard band
telefonia... kołacze mi się "nadmiar" po głowie
Macieks
Poland
pasmo ochronne
Explanation:
TN
Selected response from:

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pasmo ochronne
Tomasz Niedbala
4pasmo międzykanałowerobif


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasmo międzykanałowe


Explanation:
wg słownika WNT- dotyczy telekomunikacji, więc się zgadza:)

robif
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: można i tak, ale pasmo ochronne lepiej oddaje istotę sprawy
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasmo ochronne


Explanation:
TN


    Reference: http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-016/_2372.htm
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: właściwie to można by zaryzykować międzykanałowe pasmo ochronne
3 mins
  -> Racje. Dzięki.