KudoZ home » English to Polish » Telecom(munications)

see through

Polish translation: pomóc przetrwać/przeżyć


10:44 Feb 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: see through
The company's shares hit their lowest level since XXX ahead of a meeting to ask shareholders for XXX - equivalent to about XXX per cent of its current market value - to see it through the downturn.

aby pomoc firmie przejść okres spadku notowań?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Polish translation:pomóc przetrwać/przeżyć
Explanation:
za PWN/Ox:
see [sb] through (help survive) there is enough food to see us through the week mamy wystarczająco dużo jedzenia, żeby przeżyć cały tydzień; this money will see you through te pieniądze wam wystarczą
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pomagać/pomóc
Archie
4pomóc przetrwać/przeżyćMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pomagać/pomóc


Explanation:
phrasal verb
http://www.dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=71280&dic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-22 11:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W tym wypadku: \"... aby pomóc firmie w okresie spadku nowtowań\"

Archie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pomóc przetrwać/przeżyć


Explanation:
za PWN/Ox:
see [sb] through (help survive) there is enough food to see us through the week mamy wystarczająco dużo jedzenia, żeby przeżyć cały tydzień; this money will see you through te pieniądze wam wystarczą

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Dziekuje!