KudoZ home » English to Polish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

gsm

Polish translation: gramatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gsm
Polish translation:gramatura
Entered by: Krzysztof Ryszkiewicz

14:29 Feb 15, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: gsm
Part of contract and a product specification: "The price will change by xxxx Euro/sqm of 24 gsm film for every one cent per kg change in said new quarterly average." Later on the same goes with "24 gsm material". The whole sentence seems to be quite blaired.
Krzysztof Ryszkiewicz
Poland
gramatura
Explanation:
o ile w branży tekstylnej stosuje się to samo słownictwo co w papierniczej

tu wyjaśnienie
Grams per Square Meter
The standard measurement for weight and quality of fabrics is grams per square
meter , usually abbreviated as GSM. This is the accepted standard in the ...
www.ookingdom.com/metric/gsm
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1g/m kw.
Andrzej Lejman
3 +1gramaturaMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gramatura


Explanation:
o ile w branży tekstylnej stosuje się to samo słownictwo co w papierniczej

tu wyjaśnienie
Grams per Square Meter
The standard measurement for weight and quality of fabrics is grams per square
meter , usually abbreviated as GSM. This is the accepted standard in the ...
www.ookingdom.com/metric/gsm

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Karp: http://www.acronymfinder.com/acronym.aspx?rec={040B8DA7-FA36-43B5-A92E-17A4AB30D2E8}
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
g/m kw.


Explanation:
MSZ

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Karp
2 mins