KudoZ home » English to Polish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

toe box

Polish translation: nosek, kapka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toe box
Polish translation:nosek, kapka
Entered by: lim0nka

13:38 Feb 24, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: toe box
Wide and deep toe box allows plenty of room for toe movement and comfort.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
nosek, kapka
Explanation:
myślę, że to to samo co toecap

Opieram się na Duden/Oxford Słownik Obrazkowy ang-pol.
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3czub/czubek
allp
2 +1nosek, kapka
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nosek, kapka


Explanation:
myślę, że to to samo co toecap

Opieram się na Duden/Oxford Słownik Obrazkowy ang-pol.

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Karp: :) nosek buta
1 hr

2 days29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
czub/czubek


Explanation:
potocznie mówi się o butach z wąskimi/szerokimi czubami

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52