KudoZ home » English to Polish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

good morning, do you speak english. Yes. No. Can I speak to ...........please.

Polish translation: Dzien dobry.


10:21 Mar 1, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: good morning, do you speak english. Yes. No. Can I speak to ...........please.
telephone conversation
Nick Paine
Polish translation:Dzien dobry.
Explanation:
Good morning = Dzien dobry
Do you speak English? = Czy mówi Pan / Pani po angielsku?
(Pan -> to a man, Pani -> to a woman)
Yes = Tak
No = Nie
Can I speak to ... please = Chcialbym rozmawiac z ...
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thankyou for an exceptionally fat and efficient service
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dzien dobry.
Hanna Burdon
4Dzień dobry, mówi Pan/Pani po-angielsku? Tak. Nie. Czy mogę rozmawiać z.....(Panem/Panią...) ?
Araksia Sarkisian
4Dzien dobry, czy mowi Pan (Pani) po angielsku? Tak. Nie. Czy moge rozmawiac z Panem (Pania)
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dzien dobry.


Explanation:
Good morning = Dzien dobry
Do you speak English? = Czy mówi Pan / Pani po angielsku?
(Pan -> to a man, Pani -> to a woman)
Yes = Tak
No = Nie
Can I speak to ... please = Chcialbym rozmawiac z ...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou for an exceptionally fat and efficient service

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
2 hrs

agree  xxxwojtekl
5 hrs

agree  anglista: if there is noone to tell you how to pronounce those funny sounds in CHCIAŁBYM, here is a tip: CH = kh (like in hey), CI = ch (like in much), so the word CHCIAŁBYM sounds sth like kh-ch-a-u-bim
1 day22 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dzien dobry, czy mowi Pan (Pani) po angielsku? Tak. Nie. Czy moge rozmawiac z Panem (Pania)


Explanation:
You have to say Pan (to a man) or Pani
(to a woman. There is nothing like "you" in Polish.

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivona: there is YOU in Polish - if it is not an official telephone conversation and you just ask for a friend or sb you are on first nam basis you would say: "Mowisz po Angielsku> Tak.Nie. Moge rozmawiac z ...
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dzień dobry, mówi Pan/Pani po-angielsku? Tak. Nie. Czy mogę rozmawiać z.....(Panem/Panią...) ?


Explanation:
Chciałbym/chciałabym uprzejmie poprosić Pana/Panią .....do telefonu.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian