KudoZ home » English to Polish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

poodle skirt

Polish translation: Spódnica kloszowa - bombka


09:51 May 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: poodle skirt
a skirt from the 50s
agusia
Polish translation:Spódnica kloszowa - bombka
Explanation:
Nosiłam coś takiego. Pełny klosz, halki pod spodem. Wszystko na krynolince. Dowcip polegał na tym iż bylo to nie do opanowania podczas tańczenia rocka. To właśnie poodle skirts tak cudownie zamiatały podłogę

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 10:02:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach, halki miały kilometry koronki. Wszystko było krochmalone. Dla lepszego efektu koronkę przyszywano też do obrąbka spódnicy. Na Zachodzie dziewczyny miały w talii wszywane sztywne krynolin.
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Spódnica kloszowa - bombka
bartek
4spódniczka na wielu halkach
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spódnica kloszowa - bombka


Explanation:
Nosiłam coś takiego. Pełny klosz, halki pod spodem. Wszystko na krynolince. Dowcip polegał na tym iż bylo to nie do opanowania podczas tańczenia rocka. To właśnie poodle skirts tak cudownie zamiatały podłogę

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 10:02:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach, halki miały kilometry koronki. Wszystko było krochmalone. Dla lepszego efektu koronkę przyszywano też do obrąbka spódnicy. Na Zachodzie dziewczyny miały w talii wszywane sztywne krynolin.

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
7 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spódniczka na wielu halkach


Explanation:
poodle skirt = szeroka spódniczka na wielu sztywnych halkach z aplikacją w kształcie pudla.

No, the poodle skirt was not fashion for pooches, but it was a canvas for burgeoning artists. No bobby soxer would be complete without her wool felt skirt with a customized poodle appliqué. The poodle skirt was usually fashioned out of stiff wool felt, so that with the additional lift of net crinolines, the skirt would poof out to display the creative designs on the front. The main objective was to have the fullest skirt possible, so that your appliqué would be almost flat and seen clearly. Were parents responsible for this clever separation device? With such full skirts, boys and girls couldn’t get close enough to engage in that yet-to-be-discovered ‘dirty dancing.’
The poodle skirt was a great way to showcase your artistic talents, and girls stitched more than just the curly-haired pooch onto their skirts. Competition was fierce for title of the keenest skirt, and weeks were spent cutting felt and pasting sequins. Cats, fish, dice, flamingos, cars, and even Scotty dogs in tartan plaid sweaters and sequined leashes walked across the skirt. Just don’t pair your poodle skirt with your cat-eye glasses unless you want a rock’em sock’em hopping good time.
http://www.yesterdayland.com/popopedia/shows/fashion/fa1770....

In the 50's, Poodle Skirts were the rage! Full, full skirts, with multiple net petticoats underneith, a "cinch" belt for the waist, bobby sox and saddle shoes - we were quite the stylish group! I even had a poodle on my blouse! Small square scarves folded in half and tied cowboy fashion around the neck. Cat's eye sunglasses.....a long ponytail - we were something else!
http://www.lonewolfminicreations.com/Poodle Skirt.htm


    Reference: http://www.yesterdayland.com/popopedia/shows/fashion/fa1770....
    Reference: http://www.lonewolfminicreations.com/Poodle%20Skirt.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8