KudoZ home » English to Polish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

strut

Polish translation: amortyzator (buta)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strut
Polish translation:amortyzator (buta)
Entered by: Edyta Sawin

13:23 Jan 11, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: strut
NB ZIP is a response cushioning technology that is supported by strategically located shock-absorbing struts.
The NB ZIP strut system is made from a highly resilient engineered thermoplastic that’s formulated for optimal cushioning, responsiveness and durability.

To jakiś rodzaj komór powietrznych w podeszwie buta służących do amortyzacji: http://www.nbzip.com/
Tomasz Wolski
amortyzator (buta)
Explanation:
http://www.swistak.pl/aukcje/3136012,MIZUNO-BUTY-IGNITE-45-1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2008-01-14 03:31:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pleasure:)
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
Obie odpowiedzi są dobre, jednak ta bardziej pasuje do tekstu reklamowego. Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1amortyzator (buta)
Edyta Sawin
3opory/scianki ukosne
atche84


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opory/scianki ukosne


Explanation:
thermoplastic ugina sie (i) pod dzialaniem temperatury nogi dla lepszego przylegania, (ii) przy chodzeniu dla amortyzacji

atche84
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amortyzator (buta)


Explanation:
http://www.swistak.pl/aukcje/3136012,MIZUNO-BUTY-IGNITE-45-1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2008-01-14 03:31:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pleasure:)

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obie odpowiedzi są dobre, jednak ta bardziej pasuje do tekstu reklamowego. Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Nowicka: Chyba najlepsze, zależy jak precyzyjnie to ma być. Może tak spróbować jakieś kolumny czy resory?
6 hrs
  -> :)