KudoZ home » English to Polish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

circular knit

Polish translation: dzianina okrągła


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:circular knit
Polish translation:dzianina okrągła
Entered by: Wit

16:32 Aug 28, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / stroje kąpielowe
English term or phrase: circular knit
"Circular Knits have become more important in swimwear over the last three to four years. And, we’re finally beginning to see it happen on a more global level. You never used to see circular knits used in Europe. But, when you see better lines like La Perla, for instance, which makes a beautiful, young contemporary swimwear line, using all these matte circular knits in microfibers, it’s becoming more evident that this is an important trend."
Wit
dzianina okrągła
Explanation:
Tak to się nazywa.
Na przykład:
www.apotessile.com.pl/
Selected response from:

Arrakis
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki. Sprawdziło się :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dzianina bezszwowa
Kamil Tylutki
4dzianina okrągłaArrakis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dzianina bezszwowa


Explanation:
ogolnie chodzi o pewnego rodzaju sposob wykonywania dzianiny, gdzie powstaja ksztalty 'tubiaste' bez szwow, jesli chodzi o rodzaj kostiumow kapielowych jak i bielizny uwazam ze mozna bez zastanawiania nazwac ten rodzaj jako dzianine bezszwowa


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circular_knitting
Kamil Tylutki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Okrągła jest bezszwowa, ale bezszwowość jest skutkiem, a nie przyczyną. Mam na myśli, że nie da się porównywać bezszwowości z posiadaniem osnowy (trykotem - "podstawowym splotem dzianiny osnowowej"), a tego mi akurat było trzeba. Dzięki za pomoc :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: Potwierdza sie w guglu http://www.google.co.nz/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
9 hrs
  -> dzieki!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dzianina okrągła


Explanation:
Tak to się nazywa.
Na przykład:
www.apotessile.com.pl/


Arrakis
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dzieki. Sprawdziło się :)