ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

jacquard-woven

Polish translation: tkanina/splot żakardowa/y

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jacquard-woven
Polish translation:tkanina/splot żakardowa/y
Entered by: Luiza Jasińska

08:09 Nov 21, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: jacquard-woven
Dzień dobry!

Chciałam zapytać, jak należy przetłumaczyć jacquard-woven kontekst na stronie
http://www.prettygoodgoods.org/product/show/29065

Z góry dziękuję.
Luiza Jasińska
Poland
tkanina/splot żakardowa/y
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Karolina Olga
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tkany splotem/ściegiem żakardowym
Marian Krzymiński
4tkanina/splot żakardowa/y
Karolina Olga


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tkanina/splot żakardowa/y


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tkanina_%C5%BCakardowa
Karolina Olga
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję. znalazłam też coś takiego jak wszywki żakardowe i chyba tu pasuje:)


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tkany splotem/ściegiem żakardowym


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję