KudoZ home » English to Polish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Pajamas

Polish translation: piżama


18:45 May 21, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Pajamas
Bedroom wear
Christopher Murphy
Polish translation:piżama
Explanation:
Polish diactritics: z with the dot on top.

HTH
Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10piżama
Magda Dziadosz
4 +4piżama
leff


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
piżama


Explanation:
Polish diactritics: z with the dot on top.

HTH
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxewa_markiewi
8 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
27 mins

agree  Magdalena_
1 hr

agree  Hanna Burdon
2 hrs

agree  EWKA
15 hrs

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
17 hrs

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
1 day1 hr

agree  JamesBarto
1 day17 hrs

agree  Jarosław Olszewski
8 days

agree  xxxgracee
14 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
piżama


Explanation:
or
pidżama

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both forms are correct

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxewa_markiewi
9 mins

agree  Magdalena_
1 hr

agree  EWKA
15 hrs

agree  Jarosław Olszewski
8 days