KudoZ home » English to Polish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

culottes

Polish translation: spódnico-spodnie


19:06 Jun 30, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: culottes
Parisian haute couture houses such as Drecoll designed ankle-length divided skirts or culottes
AnnaWarso
Polish translation:spódnico-spodnie
Explanation:
culotte
n.
[often pl.] a women's or girls' garment consisting of trousers made full in the legs to resemble a skirt
[Webster's]


"należy uważać jedne spodnie, aw przypadku damskiego lub dziewczęcego
zestawu ubraniowego spódnicę lub spódnico-spodnie"

"żakiety, dresy, kombinezony, polo shirts, T-shirts,
sweatshirts, swetry, pulowery, spódnice, spódnico-spodnie"
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
dzięki once again!
khem... czy stąd może wzięły się polskie "galoty"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spódnico-spodnie
leff
5krotki spodenkidarotob
4spódnico-spodnie
bartek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
krotki spodenki


Explanation:
IMHO

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spódnico-spodnie


Explanation:
culotte
n.
[often pl.] a women's or girls' garment consisting of trousers made full in the legs to resemble a skirt
[Webster's]


"należy uważać jedne spodnie, aw przypadku damskiego lub dziewczęcego
zestawu ubraniowego spódnicę lub spódnico-spodnie"

"żakiety, dresy, kombinezony, polo shirts, T-shirts,
sweatshirts, swetry, pulowery, spódnice, spódnico-spodnie"


    Reference: http://clo.mg.gov.pl/PDF/TC2002/TC02d62.pdf
    Reference: http://www.arsinfo.pl/arspatent/wyd/wup_99/wup01_99/html/rzn...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
dzięki once again!
khem... czy stąd może wzięły się polskie "galoty"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: w tym kontekście chyba tak, chociaż ogolnie to mogą byc i krótkie spodnie, a nawet fason majtek
2 mins

neutral  Jakub Szacki: sankiulotow szlag by trafil
3 mins
  -> Nie z mojej winy - nie ja ustaliłem taką nazwę angielską. A oni i tak nie mieli 'culottes' więc im wszystko jedno ;-)

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
6 mins

neutral  bartek: Żaden fason majtek! A sankiulotów i tak szlag trafił, bez majtek :-)
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spódnico-spodnie


Explanation:
wg Visual Dictionary
a w Cambridge International Dictionary of English - women's short trousers which look like a skirt
ale czym innym to było 3 wieki temu :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:29:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Niech Panowie z pietra wyżej tak nie marudzą - nosiło się to i było na co popatrzeć !

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 172