KudoZ home » English to Polish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pre-yarn

Polish translation: taśma


13:41 Jul 2, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: pre-yarn
In this case the gauze is merely put through the carding machine, separated into strips and reeled up to form the pre-yarn
AnnaWarso
Polish translation:taśma
Explanation:
czesankowa
Jako że pre-yarn = sliver

great variety of woven and non-woven technical textiles can be accomplished by processing of belCoTex® fibers & yarns as well as chopped fibers.

belCoTex® slivers, yarns and plied yarns are processed to woven and knitted fabrics and braided textiles.
sliver (pre-yarn)
yarns
plied yarns
http://www.belchem.de/Products.htm

To w słowniku technicznym jest to tasma (przęd)
Cały słowniczek na:
http://www.andropol-przedzalnia.com.pl/pl/new.htm

To produce fine linen yarns, the thick pre-yarn had to be run through a waterbasin heated to 65° centigrade before spinning. The steam and smelly spray drenched the workers. The noise from the machines was deafening and accidents were frequent. These jobs were the bottom end in the hierarchy of women’s jobs in the textile industry. Therefore, labour was always in short supply. Most women stayed no longer than one or two years with some quitting after a few days. In the 130 years of the factory’s existence working conditions did not improve much in spite of new machines.
http://www.historisches-museum-bielefeld.de/ausstell/engrund...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taśma
bartek
4niedoprzęd
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niedoprzęd


Explanation:
pre-yarn to jakby taka nazwa dla laików; zasadniczo niedoprzęd to roving, ale:

Before yarn can be spun, slivers are mixed and drawn on a frame to get a more even sliver. After drawing, the sliver is transformed in pre-yarn by giving it a first twist, which is called roving. Next these roving slivers are spun into yarn on spinning frames, in which a continuous process of drafting and twisting combines the yarn in a thin thread. The yarn can eventually be twisted to create a smoother shape and is ready to be woven. After weaving, the cloth is inspected and minor flaws are repaired.



Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: I wtedy wkraczają na scenę prucze błędów tkackich?
1 hr
  -> ale o co chodzi? jesteśmy na etapie pierwszych skrętów taśmy. Do tkania droga daleka.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taśma


Explanation:
czesankowa
Jako że pre-yarn = sliver

great variety of woven and non-woven technical textiles can be accomplished by processing of belCoTex® fibers & yarns as well as chopped fibers.

belCoTex® slivers, yarns and plied yarns are processed to woven and knitted fabrics and braided textiles.
sliver (pre-yarn)
yarns
plied yarns
http://www.belchem.de/Products.htm

To w słowniku technicznym jest to tasma (przęd)
Cały słowniczek na:
http://www.andropol-przedzalnia.com.pl/pl/new.htm

To produce fine linen yarns, the thick pre-yarn had to be run through a waterbasin heated to 65° centigrade before spinning. The steam and smelly spray drenched the workers. The noise from the machines was deafening and accidents were frequent. These jobs were the bottom end in the hierarchy of women’s jobs in the textile industry. Therefore, labour was always in short supply. Most women stayed no longer than one or two years with some quitting after a few days. In the 130 years of the factory’s existence working conditions did not improve much in spite of new machines.
http://www.historisches-museum-bielefeld.de/ausstell/engrund...


    Reference: http://www.belchem.de/Products.htm
    Reference: http://www.historisches-museum-bielefeld.de/ausstell/engrund...
bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 172