KudoZ home » English to Polish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

by contrast (in that context)

Polish translation: dla odmiany


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by contrast (in that context)
Polish translation:dla odmiany
Entered by: ema333

14:49 Jul 30, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: by contrast (in that context)
others admitted that they liked the pictures because they made them, by contrast, feel thin.
ema333
United Kingdom
dla odmiany
Explanation:
jesli pasuje do reszty zdania
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4w porównaniu
*eva*
4dla odmiany
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dla odmiany


Explanation:
jesli pasuje do reszty zdania

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 172

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w porównaniu


Explanation:
ponieważ w porównaniu z innymi czuli się/wyglądali szczupło

a jakie to zdjęcia?

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12