KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tourism & Travel

diamond rating

Polish translation: ponizej


11:35 Jul 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / star rating or diamond rating to be inidcated in a form of a reservation network
English term or phrase: diamond rating
concerns hotel rating
JamJest
Polish translation:ponizej
Explanation:
niestety w Polsce nie stosuje sie tego kruterium, datego tez proponuje to mimo wszystko 'oddac w gwiazdkach' :)

a diamond rating ... Diamond ratings apply to bed and breakfast and guest house accommodation.

Star rating for hotels

Star ratings symbolise the level of service, range of facilities and quality of experience that guests can expect. Hotels are required to meet progressively higher standards as the scale rises from one to five stars:

One: Practical accommodation with a limited range of facilities and services but a higher standard of cleanliness throughout. Restaurant/eating area. 75% of bedrooms will have ensuite or private facilities.

Two: Better-equipped bedrooms, all with ensuite/private bathroom and a colour TV. A lift is normally available.

Three: Higher standard of services and facilities, including larger public areas and bedrooms, a receptionist, room service and laundry.

Four: Accommodation offering superior comfort and quality; all bedrooms with en-suite bath, fitted overhead shower and WC. Spacious and well-appointed public areas. More emphasis on food and drink. Room service of all meals and 24-hour drinks, refreshments and snacks. Dry cleaning service available. Excellent customer service.

Five: A spacious, luxurious establishment offering the highest international quality of accommodation, facilities, services and cuisine. There will be a range of extra facilities. Guests will feel very well cared for by professional, attentive staff providing flawless services.

Diamond rating for bed and breakfast/guest houses

The diamond ratings for guest accommodation reflect visitor expectations of this sector, where quality is seen as more important than facilities and services. As a result, guest accommodation is required to meet progressively higher standards of quality and guest care on a scale from one to five diamonds.

One: Clean and comfortable accommodation providing breakfast and helpful service.

Two: An increased level of quality and comfort with an emphasis on guest care.

Three: Well maintained, practical décor, a good choice of breakfast dishes, a higher degree of customer care and at least 40% of the bedrooms will have private or ensuite bathrooms.

Four: An even higher level of quality and comfort and good level of customer care.

Five: Excellent quality of furnishing and rooms. 80% of bedrooms will have ensuite/private bathrooms. Excellent levels of customer care.

Selected response from:

Magdalena Hunter
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2liczba diamentówMichal Cieslak
3ponizejMagdalena Hunter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liczba diamentów


Explanation:
analogicznie do "liczby gwiazdek"
HTH
MC

Michal Cieslak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Zmuda: Ja bym zostawila te diamenty (a propos komentarza magdy), bo np. Scan Holiday robi sobie "rating" w "słonikach" i nikomu (chyba) to nie przeszkadza, że nie jest to wyrażone w gwiazdkach.
14 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  lim0nka: gwiazdki to gwiazdki, a diamenty to diamenty, więc niech tak zostanie
1 hr
  -> dzięki
The asker has declined this answer

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ponizej


Explanation:
niestety w Polsce nie stosuje sie tego kruterium, datego tez proponuje to mimo wszystko 'oddac w gwiazdkach' :)

a diamond rating ... Diamond ratings apply to bed and breakfast and guest house accommodation.

Star rating for hotels

Star ratings symbolise the level of service, range of facilities and quality of experience that guests can expect. Hotels are required to meet progressively higher standards as the scale rises from one to five stars:

One: Practical accommodation with a limited range of facilities and services but a higher standard of cleanliness throughout. Restaurant/eating area. 75% of bedrooms will have ensuite or private facilities.

Two: Better-equipped bedrooms, all with ensuite/private bathroom and a colour TV. A lift is normally available.

Three: Higher standard of services and facilities, including larger public areas and bedrooms, a receptionist, room service and laundry.

Four: Accommodation offering superior comfort and quality; all bedrooms with en-suite bath, fitted overhead shower and WC. Spacious and well-appointed public areas. More emphasis on food and drink. Room service of all meals and 24-hour drinks, refreshments and snacks. Dry cleaning service available. Excellent customer service.

Five: A spacious, luxurious establishment offering the highest international quality of accommodation, facilities, services and cuisine. There will be a range of extra facilities. Guests will feel very well cared for by professional, attentive staff providing flawless services.

Diamond rating for bed and breakfast/guest houses

The diamond ratings for guest accommodation reflect visitor expectations of this sector, where quality is seen as more important than facilities and services. As a result, guest accommodation is required to meet progressively higher standards of quality and guest care on a scale from one to five diamonds.

One: Clean and comfortable accommodation providing breakfast and helpful service.

Two: An increased level of quality and comfort with an emphasis on guest care.

Three: Well maintained, practical décor, a good choice of breakfast dishes, a higher degree of customer care and at least 40% of the bedrooms will have private or ensuite bathrooms.

Four: An even higher level of quality and comfort and good level of customer care.

Five: Excellent quality of furnishing and rooms. 80% of bedrooms will have ensuite/private bathrooms. Excellent levels of customer care.




    Reference: http://www.bialystok.uw.gov.pl/PUWMCMS/BOK/TURYSTYKA+I+HOTEL...
Magdalena Hunter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim