KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tourism & Travel

recall commission

Polish translation: zwrot prowizji


19:44 Aug 31, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: recall commission
You agree that we may charge you with all new expenses from Suppliers attributable to your account, including but not limited to debit memos and recall commissions that are received by us after the expiry or termination of this Agreement
Umowa dotyczy sprzedaży biletów lotniczych i innych elementów podróży służbowych w systemie kart korporacyjnych.
kuzma
Polish translation:zwrot prowizji
Explanation:
chcodzi np. o sytuacje, w ktorych biuro podrozy udzielilo rabatu klientowi, dzielac sie swoja prowizja otrzymana od linii lotniczej. W przypadku, gdy klient zwroci bilet otrzymujac zwrot czesci lub calosci naleznosci, musi rowniez zwrocic udzielony mu rabat (lub jego czesc)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-31 20:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dodam jeszcze, ze bierze sie to z faktu, ze w sytuacji gdy klient placi za bilet lotniczy karta, pieniazki wedruja bezposrednio do linii, a biuro podrozy dostaje swoje wynagrodzenie od linii i jego czesc przekazuje klientowi jako rabat. Inaczej to wyglada przy platnosciach gotowkowych, ale tu jest to bez znaczenia chyba...:)
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zwrot prowizji
SlawekW
4cofanie wypłaty prowizji
DarekS
3prowizja po rozwiązaniu umowyCortejo


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prowizja po rozwiązaniu umowy


Explanation:
imfo

Cortejo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zwrot prowizji


Explanation:
chcodzi np. o sytuacje, w ktorych biuro podrozy udzielilo rabatu klientowi, dzielac sie swoja prowizja otrzymana od linii lotniczej. W przypadku, gdy klient zwroci bilet otrzymujac zwrot czesci lub calosci naleznosci, musi rowniez zwrocic udzielony mu rabat (lub jego czesc)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-31 20:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dodam jeszcze, ze bierze sie to z faktu, ze w sytuacji gdy klient placi za bilet lotniczy karta, pieniazki wedruja bezposrednio do linii, a biuro podrozy dostaje swoje wynagrodzenie od linii i jego czesc przekazuje klientowi jako rabat. Inaczej to wyglada przy platnosciach gotowkowych, ale tu jest to bez znaczenia chyba...:)

SlawekW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Kowszewicz
15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cofanie wypłaty prowizji


Explanation:
W oparciu o następujący fragement:

"PROHIBIT ALL RECALL COMMISSIONS: Eliminates one of the most punitive and predatory tools that airlines frequently use against travel agents, by prohibiting the recalling of any commission, whether in whole or in part, from any travel agency who sells an airline ticket in good faith and within the ticketing rules of the airline as controlled by the airline Computer Reservation System. Eliminates a frequent practice of airlines of switching tickets issued by travel agencies for tickets reissued by airline ticket agents, and then recalling the original commission paid to the travel agency under threat of losing their right to issue any future tickets on that particular airline. Now, regardless of the reason for reissuing a ticket, no airline will be authorized to recall the original commission, which was paid to the travel agency who made the initial sale and who performed the initial work of making the reservation and issuing the ticket. The airlines own reservations agents are not forced to give up some of their compensation just because a passenger later changed their mind or because another ticket agent reissued the ticket for whatever reason. It should be of particular note to lawmakers that while income lost by airlines during the airline shutdown was refunded in large part through federal taxpayer grants, these same airlines that accepted the taxpayer bailout for their lost revenue are now recalling travel agent commission income that agents once earned for trips cancelled during the airline shutdown. This is having a devastating impact on small mom-and-pop travel agencies nationwide".

DarekS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8